Sunday, February 20, 2011
[…] The Justice Department has taken the position that Fair Sentencing Act reductions in mandatory minimum crack sentences should not take effect in prosecutions for conduct before the August 2010 enactment date of the statute. The Department's position is clearly contrary to the intent of Congress but since the Act contains no statement that it applies retroactively or to all pending prosecutions, the Department argues that the "caving clause" of 1 U.S.C. § 109 applies (The "repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide….)
The Act has raised the amount of crack required to trigger a 10-year mandatory minimum under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii) from 50 grams to 280 grams. Pub.