Sunday, February 20, 2011
[…] At common law, the repeal of a criminal statute, or its re-enactment with different penalties, “abated all prosecutions which had not reached final disposition in the highest court authorized to review them.” Bradley v. United States, 410 U.S. 605, 607-08 (1973). To abolish the common-law presumption of abatement, Congress enacted its first general savings provision in 1871. See c. 71, 16 Stat. 432 (1871); see also Warden v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 660 (1974). In 1947, Congress codified the general saving statute at 1 U.S.C. § 109. Section 109 provides, in relevant part:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
At first blush, the saving statute’s requirement an Act “expressly provide” for retroactivity seems to foreclose retroactive application of the Act. However, the Supreme Court has interpreted the savings statute’s effect more modestly than its strong language might seem to indicate.